Tax Notes logo
[…] In the present case, Petitioners have invoked two alleged exceptions to India's immunity, including the “arbitration” exception under 28 U.S.C. §1605(a)(6) and the “waiver” exception under §1605(a)(1). Neither exception applies in the present case, as detailed below.

I. India Did Not Offer to Arbitrate Petitioners' Dispute, and Did Not Exclude Judicial Review of the Arbitrators' Competence

In relevant part, the text of the FSIA's arbitration exception under §1605(a)(6) provides as follows:

“A foreign state shall not be immune from the jurisdiction of courts of the United States . . . in any case . . . in which the action is brought, either to enforce an agreement made by the foreign state with or for the benefit of a private party to submit to arbitration all or any differences which have arisen or which may arise between the parties with respect to a defined legal relationship . . . or to confirm an award made pursuant to such an agreement to arbitrate, if . . . the agreement or award is or may be governed by a treaty or other international agreement in force for the United States calling for the recognition and enforcement of arbitral awards. . . .”

28 U.S.C. §1605(a)(6) (emphases added).

Accordingly, “[i]f there is no arbitration agreement . . ., the District Court lacks jurisdiction over the foreign state and the action must be dismissed” under §1605(a)(6). Chevron Corp., 795 F.3d at 204.