Tax Notes logo
[…] Plaintiffs are free to do what they want with their own money or tax scheme, including cutting taxes, providing rebates, in-creasing spending, or cutting expenditures. Defs.' Mot. 29; Missouri, 2021 WL 1889867, at *4 (explaining that “State tax cuts are not proscribed by the ARPA,” and States are “free to propose and pass tax cuts as [they] see[ ] fit”). The States must simply refrain from using the federal money to “directly or indirectly offset a reduction in net tax revenue” resulting from state tax-law changes. 42 U.S.C. § 802(c)(2)(A); Defs.' Mot. 27.

Second, Congress routinely prohibits States from passing certain tax laws without violating the Tenth Amendment. See, e.g., 4 U.S.C. § 114(a) (providing that States may not “impose an income tax on any retirement in-come of an individual who is not a resident or domiciliary of such State”); Pub. L. No. 105-277, 112 Stat. 2681, 2719 § 1101 (1998) (“Internet Tax Freedom Act,” providing that no “State or political subdivision thereof shall impose . . . taxes on Internet access” or “multiple or discriminatory taxes on electronic commerce” (made permanent by Pub.