Tax Notes logo
[…] In any event, as the District Court held (Op., RE 66, PageID#1821) tax forms “do not alter statutory language.” See Weiss v. Commissioner, 129 T.C. 175, 177 (2007).

c. Statutes concerning different contexts do not render the Mixture Credit a payment

Delek also incorrectly attempts (Br. 33) to equate the Mixture Credit with credits provided in other statutory contexts, such as paycheck withholding. Under I.R.C. § 31(a)(1), the “amount withheld as tax” from wage income is “allowed to the recipient of the income as a credit against the [income] tax imposed by this subtitle.” Delek argues that because those § 31 credits are treated “as a payment of tax” (as opposed to a reduction in income tax owed) then the Mixture Credits must also be “payments” of its § 4081 excise taxes.