Tax Notes logo
[…] L. No. 96-223, § 232(d)(1)(B), 94 Stat. 277 (enacting I.R.C. § 6427(f)). In lieu of those excise-tax benefits, a blender could choose to take an income-tax benefit (an income-tax credit) under I.R.C. § 40 instead. Id., § 232(b)(1), 94 Stat. 273-74; see Joint Comm. on Taxation, 96th Cong., 1st Sess., General Explanation of the Crude Oil Windfall Profit Tax Act of 1980, at 89-92, JCS-1-81 (J. Comm. Print 1981) (Windfall-Profit Report). A blender could claim the income-tax credit without regard to whether it had an excise-tax liability. Id. at 89.

b. Use of fuel excise-tax funds

Section 4081's excise tax has been used to support federal highways since 1956, when Congress established the Highway Trust Fund. See Highway Revenue Act of 1956, ch. 462, Tit. II, § 209, 70 Stat. 397-401; see I.R.C. § 9503. As of 2004, § 9503 “appropriated to the Highway Trust Fund amounts equivalent to the taxes received in the Treasury” under “section 4081 (relating to the tax on gasoline, diesel fuel, and kerosene),” among other taxes. I.R.C. § 9503(b)(1)(D) (2000).