Tax Notes logo
[…] To achieve that goal, Congress took three integrated steps in the American Jobs Creation Act of 2004 (2004 Jobs Act), Pub. L. No. 108-357, 118 Stat. 1418. First, it amended § 4081 by eliminating the reduced excise-tax rates for fuel blends. See, e.g., 2004 Jobs Act §§ 301(c)(7) & 853, 118 Stat. 1461, 1609; see I.R.C. § 4081(a)(2). Second, in place of the reduced rates, Congress enacted I.R.C. § 6426, which created an excise-tax credit for alcohol and biodiesel fuel blends to be “allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by section 4081.” 2004 Jobs Act § 301(a), 118 Stat. 1459. Congress also enacted I.R.C. § 6427(e), which directs the Secretary to pay a blender “an amount equal to” the § 6426 Mixture Credit, except that “no amount shall be payable . . . with respect to which an amount is allowed as a credit under section 6426.” 2004 Jobs Act § 301(c)(9), 118 Stat. 1461. Third, Congress added a “new flush sentence” to § 9503(b)(1), the provision addressing appropriations to the Highway Trust Fund, that read: “For purposes of this paragraph, taxes received under sections 4041 and 4081 shall be determined without