Tax Notes logo
[…] The District Court correctly rejected Delek's comparison to statutes that function wholly differently from § 6426. (Op., RE 66 n.6, PageID#1820.) For example, Delek cites (Br. 40-41) I.R.C. §§ 45H and 280C(d). But§ 45H provides an income-tax credit, not an excise-tax credit. See I.R.C. §§ 45H, 38. Because federal income taxes are not deductible, I.R.C. § 275(a)(1), the § 45H credit does not reduce the amount of “an otherwise deductible liability” (CCA201406001 at 2). Rather, it reduces a taxpayer's income-tax liability. Accordingly, to ensure that taxpayers receiving the § 45H credit do not, in effect, receive a double tax benefit for the same payment, Congress also enacted § 280C(d), which provides that “deductions otherwise allowed under this chapter for the taxable year shall be reduced by the amount of the credit determined for the taxable year under section 45H(a).”