Tax Notes logo
[…] Delek's disagreement with the policy choices reflected in that clear language provides no basis to rewrite those statutes as Delek suggests.

CONCLUSION

The judgment of the District Court should be affirmed.

Respectfully submitted,

DAVID A. HUBBERT
Acting Assistant Attorney General

BRUCE R. ELLISEN (202) 514-2929
PAUL A. ALLULIS (202) 514-5880
Attorneys
Tax Division
Department of Justice
Post Office Box 502
Washington, D.C. 20044

Of Counsel:
MARY JANE STEWART
Acting United States Attorney

AUGUST 2021

FOOTNOTES

1As amended by the Jobs Act, § 40(c) (“Coordination with exemption from excise tax”) provides that the “amount” of the income-tax credit for blended fuels must be “properly reduced to take into account any benefit provided with respect to such alcohol solely by reason of the application of . . . section 6426, or section 6427(e).” Before the amendment, § 40(c) similarly coordinated the income-tax credit with former “section 4081(c),” which provided reduced rates for alcohol-fuel blends.

2Delek had reported a net operating loss in 2010 and carried that loss forward to its 2011 tax year.