Tax Notes logo
[…] Treas. Reg. § 48.4081-3(g)(1).

Sections 4081(b)(2) and 6426(a) both use the same critical language — “allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by [§ 4081]” — and the phrases should be given the “same meaning” in each provision. I.R.C. § 7701(a)(28); see Nat'l Credit Union Admin. v. First Nat'l Bank & Trust Co., 522 U.S. 479, 501 (1998). Therefore, as with the § 4081(b)(2) credit, the § 6426(a) credit is properly interpreted as part of the computation of Delek's excise-tax liability.

f. The text of § 9503 also confirms that § 6426 credits reduce § 4081 excise-tax liability

Section 9503 provides that “[f]or purposes of this paragraph, taxes received under sections 4041 and 4081 shall be determined without reduction for credits under section 6426.” I.R.C. § 9503(b) (flush language) (emphasis added). Delek inexplicably argues that this “language confirms that the [Mixture Credit] is a payment of [§ 4081 excise-tax liabilities] even though that payment was not literally 'received' by Treasury.” (Br. 36; see also Am.