Tax Notes logo
[…] Prior to the 2004 Jobs Act, alcohol blenders could claim an income-tax credit under § 40(a) or reduced excise-tax rates under § 4081(c), but not both. I.R.C. § 40(c). After replacing those reduced rates with § 6426(b)'s excise-tax credits, Congress retained the prohibition against claiming both an income-tax benefit and an excise-tax benefit for the same gallon of fuel. I.R.C. § 40(c). Both before and after the Jobs Act, the amount of the income-tax credit available under § 40(a) was required to be “reduced to take into account any benefit provided with respect to such alcohol” by reason of § 4081(c)'s reduced rates (before the Jobs Act) or § 6426's excise-tax credit (after the Jobs Act). I.R.C. § 40(c).