Tax Notes logo
[…] (Op., RE 66, PageID#1819).

Section 6426(a)(1) is most naturally read as providing that the excise-tax credit is part of the calculation of a taxpayer's § 4081 excise-tax liability and, as such, reduces the amount of that liability. For the years at issue, § 6426(a)(1) provided that “[t]here shall be allowed as a credit . . . against the tax imposed by section 4081 an amount equal to the sum of the credits” described in § 6426(b), (c), and (e), including (as relevant here) an “alcohol fuel mixture credit” and a “biodiesel mixture credit.”