Tax Notes logo
[…] Dkt. 168 at 2-3. To the extent the Government seeks to collect its judgment or the receiver’s costs ahead of its superior lien on Property 6 (including, it claims, its right to attorneys’ fees), the Bennett Trust similarly objects. Dkt. 169. Most persuasively, Defendants argue that if the properties are sold (through a receiver or otherwise), their right to appeal the Court’s Order will be effectively lost.

Under 26 U.S.C. § 7402(a), the Court has jurisdiction to appoint a receiver and "to render such judgments and decrees as may be necessary or appropriate for the enforcement of the internal revenue laws." In actions to enforce liens, at the request of the United States, "the court may appoint a receiver to enforce the lien." 26 U.S.C. § 7403(d).