Tax Notes logo
[…] Id. § 7805(a). That authority is magnified with respect to the economic-hardship exception since § 6343(a)(1) itself states that the release of a levy under any of the five exceptions shall be “[u]nder regulations prescribed by the Secretary”; and with respect to the economic-hardship exception in particular, a release of the levy is permissible only if “the Secretary has determined that such levy is creating an economic hardship.” Id. § 6343(a).

The regulation in question, 26 C.F.R. § 301.6343-1(b), states in pertinent part:

The [district director, service center director, or compliance center director] must release the levy upon all or a part of the property or rights to property levied upon if he or she determines that one of the following conditions exists —  

. . . .

(4) Economic hardship — (i) General rule. The levy is creating an economic hardship due to the financial condition of an individual taxpayer.