Tax Notes logo
[…] Also, Seminole notes that “[t]he text [of §6343(a)(1)(D)] makes no distinction between an individual taxpayer and a corporate taxpayer.” Aplt. Br. at 19.

But matters are not so straightforward. To begin with, § 7701(a) prefaces the definitions contained in that subsection by saying that the definitions apply “[w]hen used in this title, where not otherwise distinctly expressed or manifestly incompatible with the intent thereof.” This language recognizes the general principal that a court must read statutory language in light of the statutory scheme as a whole. See Davis v. Mich.