Tax Notes logo
[…] And the use of the word taxpayer in other parts of the Tax Code makes clear that the word can be implicitly limited to individuals. For example, in the very section of the Code containing the provision of interest on this appeal, 26 U.S.C. § 6343(e) provides that the Secretary should release a “levy on the salary or wages payable to or received by the taxpayer, upon agreement with the taxpayer that the tax is not collectible.” This provision is necessarily limited to individuals, the only taxpayers who receive salary or wages. See also 26 U.S.C. § 7122(d)(2) (requiring Secretary, for purpose of establishing guidelines for compromises of tax liability, to “develop and publish schedules of national and local allowances designed to provide that taxpayers entering into a compromise have an adequate means to provide for basic living expenses”).

The question therefore becomes whether it makes sense to apply exceptional circumstance D to a corporation. At the outset, we note that the English language certainly permits the term economic hardship to be applied to corporations.