Tax Notes logo
[…] Gen. Dynamics Land Sys. v. Cline, 540 U.S. 581, 596 (2004) (“[S]tatutory language must be read in context since a phrase gathers meaning from the words around it.” (original brackets and internal quotation marks omitted)).

And the use of the word taxpayer in other parts of the Tax Code makes clear that the word can be implicitly limited to individuals. For example, in the very section of the Code containing the provision of interest on this appeal, 26 U.S.C. § 6343(e) provides that the Secretary should release a “levy on the salary or wages payable to or received by the taxpayer, upon agreement with the taxpayer that the tax is not collectible.” This provision is necessarily limited to individuals, the only taxpayers who receive salary or wages.