Tax Notes logo
[…] See Lindsay Manor, 725 F. App'x at 717. It was hardly an abuse of discretion for the Tax Court to continue to adopt that court's prior reasoning when no higher court had cast doubt on that reasoning. Cf. United States v. Garcia, 470 F.3d 1001, 1002–03 (10th Cir. 2006) (“Although [the decision in earlier case] was vacated as moot on rehearing, we are persuaded by its reasoning.”).

III. CONCLUSION

We AFFIRM the judgment of the Tax Court.

FOOTNOTES

1Subsection 6334(a) states in full:

(a) Enumeration

There shall be exempt from levy —  

(1) Wearing apparel and school books

Such items of wearing apparel and such school books as are necessary for the taxpayer or for members of his family;

(2) Fuel, provisions, furniture, and personal effects

So much of the fuel, provisions, furniture, and personal effects in the taxpayer's household, and of the arms for personal use, livestock, and poultry of the taxpayer, as does not exceed $6,250 in value;

(3) Books and tools of a trade, business, or profession

So many of the books and tools necessary for the trade, business, or profession of the taxpayer as do not exceed in the aggregate $3,125 in value.

(4) Unemployment benefits

Any amount payable to an individual with respect to his unemployment (including any portion thereof payable with respect to dependents) under an unemployment compensation law of the United States, of any State, or of the District of Columbia or of the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico.

(5) Undelivered mail

Mail, addressed to any person, which has not been delivered to the addressee.

(6) Certain annuity and pension payments

Annuity or pension payments under the Railroad Retirement Act, benefits under the Railroad Unemployment Insurance Act, special pension payments received by a person whose name has been entered on the Army, Navy, Air Force, and Coast Guard Medal of Honor roll (38 U.S.C. 1562), and annuities based on retired or retainer pay under chapter 73 of title 10 of the United States Code.

(7) Workmen's compensation

Any amount payable to an individual as workmen's compensation (including any portion thereof payable with respect to dependents) under a workmen's compensation law of the United States, any State, the District of Columbia, or the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico.

(8) Judgments for support of minor children