Tax Notes logo
[…] Specifically, as discussed below, Respondent has not filed a proper answer to the Complaint, nor responded in any fashion to my Order to Show Cause asking him to explain his failure to so file. Respondent simply cannot sit on his rights and avoid the consequences that naturally flow from such lack of participation. For the reasons provided below, Complainant's Motion for Default is therefore GRANTED and Respondent is DISBARRED from practice before the IRS.

PRINCIPLES OF LAW

OPR's Ability to Discipline IRS Practitioners

Under 31 U.S.C. § 330(a), the Secretary of the Treasury holds authority to “regulate the practice of representatives of persons before the Department of the Treasury,” including the power to suspend or disbar an individual from practice for a number of reasons as long as the individual is first provided with “notice and opportunity” for hearing before an administrative law judge. Id. at § 330(b).