Tax Notes logo
[…] FERC, 611 F.2d 951, 959 n.7 (4th Cir. 1979); Aloha Airlines, Inc. v. CAB, 598 F.2d 250, 262 (D.C. Cir. 1979); A.E. Staley Mfg. Co. v. FTC, 135 F.2d 453, 454 (7th Cir. 1943).

Nevertheless, a respondent cannot simply sit on his or her rights and expect to avoid consequences that naturally flow from such inaction. Indeed, the record clearly establishes that Respondent was provided with a multiple opportunities to contest the charges against him. He failed to do so.

The applicable regulations provide the consequences for such failure. Title 31 C.F.R. § 10.68(b) prescribes “if a non-moving party does not respond within 30 days to a filing of a motion for decision by default for failure to file a timely answer . . . the nonmoving party is deemed not to oppose the motion.” Respondent has not filed a response. Therefore, in accordance with 31 C.F.R. § 10.64(d) and § 10.76, the allegations in the Complaint are hereby deemed ADMITTED by default.