Tax Notes logo
[…] Count 6 alleges that Respondent violated 31 C.F.R. § 10.51(a)(5) by misrepresenting himself as a valid CPA and enrolled agent to clients or prospective clients. See Complaint at ¶¶ 52-66. OPR claims that these representations were willfully false or misleading and done with intent to deceive in order to procure employment. See Complaint at ¶¶ 67. Alternatively, OPR alleges that Respondent's failure to exercise due diligence in determining the correctness his representations concerning his CPA and enrolled agent status was willful and constitutes a violation of 31 C.F.R. § 10.22(a)(3).

Title 31 C.F.R. § 10.51(a)(5) provides in pertinent part that, “. . . the use of false or misleading representations with intent to deceive a client or prospective client in order to procure employment . . ." constitutes." incompetence and disreputable conduct for which a practitioner may be sanctioned.