Tax Notes logo
[…] Accordingly, I find that Count 6 is PROVED by clear and convincing evidence. Respondent violated 31 C.F.R. § 10.22(a)(3) by failing to exercise due diligence in his representations to clients. Pursuant to 31 C.F.R. § 10.52(a)(1), Respondent is subject to discipline for this violation.

Count 7

Count 7 alleges that Respondent prepared tax returns for compensation without a current or otherwise valid Preparer Tax Identification Number (PTIN) for tax year 2013. Title 31 C.F.R. § 10.51(a)(17) provides that “willfully preparing all or substantially all of, or signing, a tax return or claim for refund when the practitioner does not possess a current or otherwise valid preparer tax identification number or other prescribed identifying number” constitutes incompetence or disreputable conduct for which the practitioner may be sanctioned.