Tax Notes logo
[…] See Complaint at ¶¶ 67. Alternatively, OPR alleges that Respondent's failure to exercise due diligence in determining the correctness his representations concerning his CPA and enrolled agent status was willful and constitutes a violation of 31 C.F.R. § 10.22(a)(3).

Title 31 C.F.R. § 10.51(a)(5) provides in pertinent part that, “. . . the use of false or misleading representations with intent to deceive a client or prospective client in order to procure employment . . ." constitutes." incompetence and disreputable conduct for which a practitioner may be sanctioned. Title 31 C.F.R. § 10.22(a)(3) provides that “A practitioner must exercise due diligence — [i]n determining the correctness of oral or written representations made by the practitioner to clients with reference to any matter administered by the Internal Revenue Service.” Pursuant to 31 C.F.R. § 10.52(a)(1), “a practitioner may be sanctioned under § 10.50 if the practitioner — willfully violates any of the regulations contained in this part.” (Parenthetical removed).