Tax Notes logo
[…] Accordingly, I find Count 7 PROVED by clear and convincing evidence, but only as to the two taxpayers as set forth in OPR Exhibits 11 through 14.

SANCTION

“Practice before the IRS is a privilege, and one cannot partake of that privilege without also taking on the responsibilities of complying with the regulations that govern such practice.” Dir., Office of Prof 1 Responsibility v. Everett, Complaint No. 2009-27 at 7. (Order on Complainant's Renewed Motion for Summary Adjudication regarding Sanctions, July 22, 2010). Pursuant to 31 C.F.R. § 10.50(a), “[t]he Secretary of the Treasury, or delegate, after notice and an opportunity for a proceeding, may censure, suspend, or disbar any practitioner from practice before the Internal Revenue Service if the practitioner is shown to be incompetent or disreputable (within the meaning of § 10.51). . . ." OPR argues the appropriate sanction in this case is disbarment. I agree.