Tax Notes logo
[…] When denying administrative review by the Independent Office of Appeals, Code § 7803(e)(5)(A) requires the IRS to provide in writing a detailed description of the basis for the denial and describe the procedures for protesting the decision to deny the request. Code §7803(e)(5)(C) requires the IRS to “prescribe procedures for protesting to the Commissioner of Internal Revenue a denial” of a request for review by the Independent Appeals Office. In enacting these safeguards Congress intended “to restrict and provide oversight of the procedures and standards that the IRS must follow in denying requests for an independent administrative review.” H.R. Rep. No. 116-39 at 29-30.