Tax Notes logo
[…] Doc. 9 at 13-16. Gilliam contends he adequately exhausted his administrative remedies as he “continually notified” the Government of his demand, including at a deposition and by written notice. Doc. 11 at 19-21, 23; Doc. 1 at 61.

Before a plaintiff can sue for the unauthorized collection of a tax, he must first exhaust all administrative remedies. 26 U.S.C. § 7433(d)(1). The IRS promulgated regulations that specify the administrative remedies available to such a plaintiff. See 26 C.F.R. § 301.7433-1; Gray v. U.S., 723 F.3d 795, 799 (7th Cir. 2013). Exhaustion begins with submitting an administrative claim to the IRS “Area Director, Attn: Compliance Technical Support Manager of the area in which the taxpayer currently resides.” 26 C.F.R. § 301.7433-1(d)-(e). The regulation is explicit: “no action . . . shall be maintained in any federal district court” before a claim is filed, and the IRS has either ruled on it or six months have passed since filing. See 26 C.F.R. § 301.7433-1(d).