Tax Notes logo
[…] C. 26 USC § 7623

D. 26 USC § 7623(b)

E. 26 USC § 7623(b)(4)

F. 26 USC § 7623(b)(6)(a)

G. The Tucker Act — 28 U.S. Code § 1491

H. IRM 25.2.1

I. IRM 25.2.2

IRM 25.2.2.4 — Initial Review of the Form 211 by the Whistleblower Office

IRM 25.2.2.7 — Processing of the form 211 7623(b) Claim of Award

IRM 25.2.2-3 — Acknowledgement Letter

Citations of the official and unofficial reports of the opinions and orders entered in the case by courts or administrative agencies.

The U.S. Appeals Court for the Federal Circuit says that only the Tax Court can handle contractual disputes,due to 26 USC § 7623(b)(4) Appeal of award determination

“Any determination regarding an award under paragraph (l), (2), or (3) may, within 30 days of such determination, be appealed to the Tax Court (and the Tax Court shall have jurisdiction with respect to such matter).”

The U.S. Appels Court for the Federal Circuit stated, 26 USC § 7623(b)(6)Additional rules, (A) No contract necessary

“No contract with the Internal Revenue Service is necessary for any individual to receive an award under this subsection.”,

(Doc 24 pg 8) “. . . as demonstrated in the new version of § 7623(b)(6)(A) making clear that no contract is needed to support an award.