Tax Notes logo
[…] The new section eliminated the discretionary authority of the IRS of determining award amounts, it created contributing factors that determine the award, see 26 USC § 7623(b)(1 - 3).

The contract is formed when the Whistleblower accepts the conditions, submits the 211 claim form that identifies a credible tax evasion scheme, and includes supporting documentation. The IRS Whistleblower Office accepts the 211 claim and assigns a claim number.

The Whistleblower is subject to fines and imprisonment; the Whistleblower must sign the 211 forms under penalty of perjury.

26 USC § 7623(b)(6)(c), Submission of Information:

“No award may be made under this subsection based on information submitted to the Secretary unless such information is submitted under penalty of perjury.” This legal requirement places a greater responsibility on the Whistleblower; therefore, the Whistleblower has a stronger contractual claim.