Tax Notes logo
[…] See Mesa, 489 U.S. at 136 ("Section 1442(a), therefore, cannot independently support Art. Ill ‘arising under’ jurisdiction. Rather, it is the raising of a federal question in the officer’s removal petition that constitutes the federal law under which the action against the federal officer arises for Art. Ill purposes."); see United Mine Workers of Am. v. Gibbs, 383 U.S. 715, 726 (1966) ("Certainly, if the federal claims are dismissed before trial . . ., the state claims should be dismissed as well.").

5The United States also mentions 28 U.S.C. § 1444. But this argument fails for the same reasons as the Quiet Title Act argument. (Doc. 11 at 5-6.) In fact, the case is even more clear under § 1444, which provides that "[a]ny action brought under section 2410 of this title against the United States in any State court may be removed." Of course, West Coast did not bring this action against Darst under that section, and so this statute does not apply.