Tax Notes logo
[…] Further, where the Section 4081 Excise Tax is imposed upon a fuel mixture that is used for certain tax exempt purposes, the ultimate purchaser of the fuel mixture may obtain a refund of the full amount of the Section 4081 Excise Tax so imposed, irrespective of any Section 6426 Credits received with respect to the fuel mixture.

29. In contrast to certain other federal tax credits, including other credits simultaneously enacted by Congress in 2004 through the AJCA, the Section 6426 Credits do not constitute gross income to taxpayers. Pursuant to 26 C.F.R. § 1.61-3(a), gross income in a manufacturing, merchandising, or mining business, such as Valero's, is defined as “the total sales, less the cost of goods sold, plus any income from investments and from incidental or outside operations or sources.”

30. A taxpayer's Section 4081 Excise Tax liability reduces gross income.