Tax Notes logo
[…] As mandated by 26 U.S.C. § 9503(b)(1)(D), all Section 4081 Excise Tax collected is appropriated to the Highway Trust Fund. Prior to the enactment of the AJCA, the reduced rates of Section 4081 Excise Tax applicable to the blended alcohol fuel mixtures reduced the funding to the Highway Trust Fund.

24. The reduced excise tax rates under the prior regime were eliminated by the AJCA. Instead, Congress created a new subsidy in the form of the new Section 6426 Credits that did not adversely impact the Highway Trust Fund because it was funded from the General Fund. Following the enactment of the AJCA, 26 U.S.C. § 9503(b)(1) mandated that “[t]here are hereby appropriated to the Highway Trust Fund amounts equivalent to the taxes received in the Treasury . . . under . . . [26 U.S.C.] section 4081 (relating to tax on gasoline, diesel fuel, and kerosene)” and that the “taxes received under [26 U.S.C.] sections 4041 and 4081 shall be determined without reduction for credits under [26 U.S.C.] section 6426.”

25. The Section 6426 Credits are payable to taxpayers in one of three ways.