Tax Notes logo
[…] IT IS SO ORDERED, this 30th day of September, 2021.

Susan O. Hickey
Chief United States District Judge

FOOTNOTES

1Ashdown purports to bring claims on behalf of “[a]ll Arkansas municipalities in which one or more of the Defendants has provided video service.” ECF No. 2, ¶ 25.

2“Franchise” means an “authorization . . . issued by a franchising authority . . . which authorizes the construction or operation of a cable system.” Ark. Code Ann. § 23-19-202(5)(A)(i) (referring to 47 U.S.C. § 522, as it existed on January 1, 2013). “Franchise also means any agreement between a video service provider and a political subdivision under which a video service provider is authorized or otherwise permitted to provide video service in the political subdivision.” Id.

3Plaintiff also seeks declaratory relief asking the Court to define Defendants' obligations under the VSA and to declare that Defendants have failed to comply with the VSA.

4The Court notes that Netflix does not concede that its on-demand service is “video programming.”