Tax Notes logo
[…] Sec. 6700(a)(2)(A). Permitting these penalties to be assessed at any time is coherent with section 6501(c)(1), which provides that, “[i]n the case of a false or fraudulent return with the intent to evade tax, the tax may be assessed * * * at any time.” See Mullikin v. United States, 952 F.2d 920, 928 (6th Cir. 1991); Sage v. United States, 908 F.2d 18, 25 (5th Cir. 1990).

Petitioner alternatively contends that assessment of the penalties was barred by 28 U.S.C. sec. 2462, which provides in relevant part:

Except as otherwise provided by Act of Congress, an action, suit or proceeding for the enforcement of any civil fine, penalty, or forfeiture * * * shall not be entertained unless commenced within five years from the date when the claim first accrued * * *

As is evident from its text, as well as its placement in title 28 of the U.S. Code, section 2462 applies to “an action, suit or proceeding” that is commenced “for the enforcement” of a fine or penalty. This provision cannot operate as a period of limitations on the assessment of a tax.