Tax Notes logo
[…] Doc. 19, Defs.' Mot. to Dismiss at 15–16. But the Tax Mandate is not reasonably related to ensuring that states use federal grant money disbursed under the Act (“Funds”) for the Act's stated purposes.

The Act's stated purpose for providing Funds to states is “to mitigate the fiscal effects stemming from the public health emergency with respect to the Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19).” 42 U.S.C. § 802(a)(1). Specifically, the Act allows states to use Funds for four purposes:

(1) “to respond to the public health emergency . . . or its negative economic impacts, including assistance to households, small businesses, and nonprofits, or aid to impacted industries such as tourism, travel and hospitality”;

(2) “to respond to workers performing essential work . . . by providing premium pay to eligible workers . . . or by providing grants to eligible employers that have eligible workers who perform essential work”;