Tax Notes logo
[…] To establish a violation under subsection (a), unlike a Federal RICO claim or a Georgia RICO claim under subsection (b), all Plaintiffs have to show is “proof that the defendant committed predicate offenses . . . at least twice.” Cobb Cnty. v. Jones Grp., P.L.C., 460 S.E.2d 516, 521 (Ga. Ct. App. 1995); accord Williams v. Mohawk Indus., 568 F.3d 1350, 1356 (11th Cir. 2009).

Under Georgia RICO, the same acts of mail and wire fraud that qualify as predicate acts under Federal RICO also qualify as predicate acts under Georgia RICO. See Ga. Code Ann. § 16-14-3(5)(C). And a “pattern of racketeering activity” for purposes of subsection (a) means the commission of at least two of these predicate acts, provided that they “are interrelated” and “were done 'in furtherance of one or more incidents, schemes, or transactions.'” Wylie v. Denton, 746 S.E.2d 689, 693 (Ga. Ct. App. 2013) (quoting Ga. Code Ann. § 16–14–3(4)(A)) (footnote omitted).