Tax Notes logo
[…] And at least for purposes of the pleading stage, it appears to the Court that Plaintiffs have plead sufficient facts to support the exercise of personal jurisdiction over Sirote.

To start, the Georgia long-arm statute25 authorizes jurisdiction over an 0ut-of-state Defendant who (1) “[t]ransacts any business within this state,” Ga. Code Ann. § 9-10-91(1); (2) “[c]ommits a tortious act or omission within this state, except as to a cause of action for defamation of character arising from the act,” id. § 9-10-91(2); or (3) “[c]ommits a tortious injury in this state caused by an act or omission outside this state” if the Defendant “regularly does or solicits business, or engages in any other persistent course of conduct, or derives substantial revenue from goods used or consumed or services rendered in this state,” id. § 9-10-91(3).