Tax Notes logo
[…] Id. at 22.

Petitioner's contention is based on a fundamental misunderstanding of the reasoning behind both Micula II and Mobil. In seeking setoff in this case, the Republic is not challenging the substance of the Award in any respect. Rather, it is invoking its right under U.S. law to offset the pecuniary obligations of the Award with debt owed to the Republic by Petitioner — just as the Republic could do if the Award were a judgment from another state or federal court in the United States. The Courts in both Micula II and Mobil began their analysis with the text of Section 1650a, which provides:

An award of an arbitral tribunal rendered pursuant to chapter IV of the [ICSID] convention shall create a right arising under a treaty of the United States. The pecuniary obligations imposed by such an award shall be enforced and shall be given the same full faith and credit as if the award were a final judgment of a court of general jurisdiction of one of the several States. The Federal Arbitration Act (9 U.S.C. § 1 et seq.) shall not apply to enforcement of awards rendered pursuant to the convention.

22 U.S.C. § 1650a (emphasis added). Congress enacted Section 1650a to implement the ICSID Convention, which the United States ratified in 1966. See Micula II, 404 F. Supp. 3d at 269; Mobil, 863, F.3d at 100-103.3 Based on the plain language of the statute (which in turn implements the plain language of the Convention), the federal courts are required to enforce the pecuniary obligations of an ICSID award and to give them the same full faith and credit as would be afforded to a final judgment of a state court.

Petitioner confuses the issue by relying on cases involving the recognition (sometimes referred to as “confirmation”) of international arbitration awards under the Federal Arbitration Act, 9 U.S.C. § 201 et seq. (“FAA”).