Tax Notes logo
[…] The IRS is not exempt from the APA, the arbitrary-and-capricious standard embedded in it, or that standard's prohibition against disregarding reasonable reliance interests. The IRS's attempt to carve out a singular exception for itself, see Resp. 50-55, reeks of impermissible tax exceptionalism. See Mayo Found, for Med. Educ. & Rsch. v. United States, 562 U.S. 44, 55 (2011). Indeed, the IRS's actions in this case prove why Congress will never exempt the IRS from the APA.

a. The APA applies generally to all executive-branch agencies, see 5 U.S.C. § 551(1), except those as to which Congress from time to time has granted exemption. And Congress has occasionally granted agencies — such as the U.S. Postal Service — a broad exemption from the APA. See 39 U.S.C. § 410(a) (“[N]o Federal law dealing with public or Federal contracts, property, works, officers, employees, budgets, or funds, including the provisions of chapters 5 and 7 of title 5 [the APA], shall apply to the exercise of the powers of the Postal Service.” (emphasis added)). But Congress has not so exempted the IRS. And the Supreme Court has emphatically rejected the notions that tax law is somehow different and that the IRS should be treated differently from other agencies in its administration of the tax laws. See Mayo Found., 562 U.S. at 53-58.