Tax Notes logo
[…] Celotex Corp. v. Catrett, 477 U.S. 317, 32223 (1986). We also review the district court's interpretation of the federal tax code de novo. Batchelor-Robjohns v. United States, 788 F.3d 1280, 1284 (11th Cir. 2015).

DISCUSSION

Ginsburg raises the same argument here as he did in his summary judgment motion. He argues that under 26 U.S.C. section 7491(c), the government has “the burden of production in any court proceeding with respect to the liability of any individual for any penalty.” 26 U.S.C. § 7491(c). The government's burden of production, Ginsburg continues, includes the requirement in section 6751(b)(1) that “[n]o penalty . . . be assessed unless the initial determination of [the] assessment is personally approved (in writing) by the immediate supervisor of the individual making [the] determination.” Id. § 6751(b)(1). The supervisory approval requirement is an “element” of the government's case and “part of its burden of production.” The government, Ginsburg contends, never established that it could satisfy this burden.