Tax Notes logo
[…] Under the Act, partnership-related tax matters are resolved in two stages: first the partnership level; and then the partner level. Id. at 39. During the partnership-level proceedings, the Service may adjust the “partnership items,” or items relevant to the partnership as a whole, by issuing a notice of final partnership administrative adjustment. Id. at 36, 39. See 26 U.S.C. §§ 6221, 6231(a)(3). During the partnership-level proceedings, the Service also assesses and collects “any tax attributable” to the partnership and determines the “applicability of any penalty.” Id. § 6221(a). The partnership can challenge the adjustment notice by filing a petition for readjustment with the United States Tax Court, the Court of Federal Claims, or a federal district court. Id. § 6234(a). A reviewing court has jurisdiction to “determine all partnership-related items for the partnership taxable year to which the notice . . . relates, the proper allocation of such items among the partners, and the applicability of any penalty, addition to tax, or additional amount for which the partnership may be liable.” Id. § 6234(c). All partners are bound “by any final decision in a proceeding brought . . . with respect to the partnership.” Id. § 6223(b).

Once the partnership-level proceedings become final, a partner-level proceeding begins.