Tax Notes logo
[…] NextEra Energy, Inc. v. United States, 893 F.3d 1353, 1357 (11th Cir. 2018). Summary judgment is appropriate if there is no genuine dispute of material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Celotex Corp. v. Catrett, 477 U.S. 317, 32223 (1986). We also review the district court's interpretation of the federal tax code de novo. Batchelor-Robjohns v. United States, 788 F.3d 1280, 1284 (11th Cir. 2015).

DISCUSSION

Ginsburg raises the same argument here as he did in his summary judgment motion. He argues that under 26 U.S.C. section 7491(c), the government has “the burden of production in any court proceeding with respect to the liability of any individual for any penalty.” 26 U.S.C. § 7491(c).