Tax Notes logo
[…] But the Service sent Ginsburg notice of the penalty on June 20, 2016, months before his claim for refund on December 15, 2016. The part of the notice assessing the penalty was signed only by the Service examiner and made no mention of an “immediate supervisor.” 26 U.S.C. § 6751(b)(1). When Ginsburg filed his claim for refund with the Service, he could have — but didn't — raise that there was no signature on the penalty notice from an immediate supervisor even though section 6751(b)(1) prohibited the Service from assessing a penalty “unless the initial determination of such assessment [was] personally approved (in writing) by the immediate supervisor of the individual making such determination.” Id. Because the district court was limited to the grounds Ginsburg raised in his claim for refund, and because the supervisory approval argument wasn't exhausted before the Service, the district court rightly didn't consider it in Ginsburg's refund lawsuit.