Tax Notes logo
[…] Id. § 7422(a).

The Service's regulations explain what must be in a duly filed claim for refund. “The claim must set forth in detail each ground upon which a credit or refund is claimed and facts sufficient to apprise the [Service] of the exact basis thereof.” 26 C.F.R. § 301.6402-2(b)(1). And if the claim for refund “does not comply with” the duly filed requirement, it “will not be considered for any purpose as a claim for refund or credit.” Id.

That means “[a] taxpayer may not sue the United States for a tax refund until [he] first files a refund claim with the government.” Charter Co. v. United States, 971 F.2d 1576, 1579 (11th Cir. 1992) (citing 26 U.S.C. § 7422(a) (1988)).