Tax Notes logo
[…] Id. (citing 26 C.F.R. § 301.6402-2(b)(1)). “Federal courts have no jurisdiction to entertain taxpayer allegations that impermissibly vary or augment the grounds originally specified by the taxpayer in the administrative refund claim.” Id.

There's no dispute that Ginsburg's administrative refund claim didn't include his supervisory approval argument. But Ginsburg argues that the “[n]otwithstanding” clause in section 7491(c) means that the statute “trump[s] and override[s] any conflicting provision” in the tax code, including the exhaustion requirement in section 7422(a). Section 7491(c) reads, in full, that “[n]otwithstanding any other provision of this title, the [Service] shall have the burden of production in any court proceeding with respect to the liability of any individual for any penalty, addition to tax, or additional amount imposed by this title.” 26 U.S.C. § 7491(c). This means, Ginsburg says, that the burden of production imposed by section 7491(c) applies notwithstanding any other provision of the tax code.