Tax Notes logo
[…] Virginia Rules of Professional Conduct 3.3(a)-(b).

In addition, a lawyer who receives information establishing that a fraud has been perpetrated upon the tribunal in a proceeding in which the lawyer is representing a client is required to “promptly reveal the fraud to the tribunal.” Virginia Rules of Professional Conduct 3.3(d). Those rules are specifically applicable to Government attorneys under 28 U.S.C. § 530B which provides that attorneys for the Government “shall be subject to State laws and rules, and local Federal court rules, governing attorneys in each State where such attorney engages in that attorney's duties, to the same extent and in the same manner as other attorneys in that State.”

The District Court for the Eastern District of Virginia has also recognized that there are instances in which the “failure to make a disclosure is the equivalent of an affirmative misrepresentation.” See Va. Innovation Scis., Inc. v. Samsung Elecs.