Tax Notes logo
[…] See 26 U.S.C. § 6402(g); see also Ivy v. Comm’r of the Internal Revenue Serv., 197 F. Supp. 3d 139, 142 (D.D.C. 2016), aff’d sub nom. Ivy v. Comm’r of Internal Revenue Serv., 877 F.3d 1048 (D.C. Cir. 2017). And even if Plaintiffs’ claims were not barred by § 6402(g), the Plaintiffs’ claims should be dismissed as they untimely filed their amended 2014 tax return electing the married filing jointly status. (Filing No. 39 at 25.) Title 26 U.S.C. § 6013(b)(2)(A) requires that a return electing joint filing status must be filed no later than "3 years from the last date prescribed by law for filing the return for such taxable year (determined without regard to any extension of time granted to either spouse)." Id. As the deadline for filing an individual tax return is April 15 of the following year, the United States asserts that Plaintiffs had until April 15, 2018 to file their amended tax return. Id. at 26. Plaintiffs filed their amended return on or about October 8, 2018, thus, the United States contends their amended tax return was untimely.

In response, Plaintiffs argue their amended tax return was filed timely and that the United States misconstrues § 6013. (Filing No. 46 at 18.) Plaintiffs contend that the three-year statute of limitations is not April 15, "but the last date prescribed by law for filing the return for either one of the spouses." Id. Since they both filed extensions for their 2014 individual income tax filings and were granted until October 15, 2015 to file their returns, Plaintiffs contend their returns filed on October 8, 2018 were timely.