Tax Notes logo
[…] The IRS further determined that Exxon was not entitled to increase its “cost of goods sold” for 2008 and 2009 by the amount of excise tax that it would have owed (but did not) if it had not claimed any mixture credits. (ROA.5757-5758, 7267-7271.)

The IRS later imposed penalties under I.R.C. § 6676 (2012) with respect to the $1 billion of Exxon's refund claims that is attributable to the Qatar and Petronas transactions. (ROA.5758.) As in effect for those refund claims, § 6676(a) provided that if an income tax refund claim is made for an excessive amount, then “the person making such claim shall be liable for a penalty in an amount equal to 20 percent of the excessive amount,” unless “the claim for such excessive amount has a reasonable basis.” The IRS concluded that Exxon did not have a reasonable basis for its position that the transactions should be treated as sales, nor for its position that such a change in treatment was not a change in accounting method.