Tax Notes logo
[…] Sunoco, 908 F.3d at 716-17.

In rejecting the argument that the credit is instead “a 'payment' of [the taxpayer's] § 4081 excise-tax liability,” the Federal Circuit explained that the AJCA “treats 'credits' differently from 'payments,' as evidenced by the language in § 6427(e)(1), which grants payment to a taxpayer in the same amounts as the Mixture Credit, to the extent the taxpayer's excise-tax liability is zero.” Id. at 716. That limitation on the payment exists, the court added, because § 6427(e)(3) states: “'No amount shall be payable under paragraph (1) . . . with respect to which an amount is allowed as a credit under section 6426.'” Sunoco, 908 F.3d at 716. “The plain language of § 6427(e)(3) therefore distinguishes the § 6426 'credit' from the 'payment' allowable under § 6427(e)(1).” Id.