Tax Notes logo
[…] 3. The plain language of § 6426 shows that its excise-tax credit reduces the amount of § 4081 excise-tax liabilities

As the Federal Circuit held in Sunoco, the “plain meaning of the statute is clear — the [§ 6426] Mixture Credit is a credit, not a payment, which must first be used to decrease a taxpayer's gasoline excise-tax liability.” 908 F.3d at 717. Section 6426(a)(1) is most naturally read as providing that the excise-tax credit is part of the calculation of a taxpayer's § 4081 excise-tax liability and, as such, reduces the amount of that liability. For the years at issue here, § 6426(a)(1) provided that “[t]here shall be allowed as a credit . . . against the tax imposed by section 4081 an amount equal to the sum of the credits” described in §6426(b), (c), and (e), including (as relevant here) the “alcohol fuel mixture credit.” When a statutory credit is allowed “against” a tax, the “commonly accepted definition” is that the credit “is allowable as a subtraction from tax liability for purposes of computing the tax due.”