Tax Notes logo
[…] See supra pp. 38-39.

The closest the case law comes to supporting Exxon's position is isolated statements in dicta that phrase the rule of Anderson in arguably broader terms, in cases where the distinction did not affect the outcome. A broadly worded dictum, taken out of context and read in a way that contravenes how binding authority has actually applied the rule that the dictum purports to summarize, is not a “reasonable basis” for a claim. See Treas. Reg. § 1.6662-3(b)(3) (determination whether position is “reasonably based” on authority must “tak[e] into account the relevance and persuasiveness of the authorities, and subsequent developments”). Like factual complexity or analytical difficulty, passing assertions in dicta might be sufficient to survive a challenge under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 11. But the reasonable-basis standard requires more. See Treas.