Tax Notes logo
[…] III. The district court erred in holding that Exxon had a “reasonable basis” for its position that the transactions were sales

Standard of review

This Court reviews de novo the question whether, as a defense to penalties, a taxpayer had a “reasonable basis” for its tax position. Chemtech Royalty Assocs. v. United States (“Chemtech II”), 823 F.3d 282, 287 (5th Cir. 2016).

A. Section 6676 penalizes refund claims that are not supported by authority

The version of § 6676 that was in effect when Exxon filed its refund claims with the IRS imposed a penalty of 20 percent of the amount by which any administrative claim for refund of income tax exceeded the amount to which the taxpayer was entitled, “unless it is shown that the claim for such excessive amount has a reasonable basis.”8 I.R.C. § 6676(a) (2012). Although the statute does not define “reasonable basis,” that term is defined by regulation in connection with the “reasonable basis” defense to the § 6662 underpayment penalty. See I.R.C. § 6662(d)(2)(B)(ii).