Tax Notes logo
[…] Id.

Exxon's reliance (Br. 51-52) on § 9503(b) is misplaced. If, as Exxon contends, mixture credits do not reduce the amount of excise-tax liability, then “there would be no reason to explicitly state that the amount to be deposited in to the Highway Trust Fund 'shall be determined without reduction for credits under section 6426.'” Sunoco, 908 F.3d at 717 (quoting I.R.C. § 9503(b)(1)).

4. Statutory and administrative language concerning different contexts does not render the mixture credit a payment

To bolster its argument that the mixture credit is a payment (not a reduction) of the § 4081 excise-tax liability, Exxon erroneously equates (Br. 46, 48) the §6426 mixture credit with credits provided in other statutory contexts, such as paycheck withholding. Under I.R.C. §31(a)(1), the “amount withheld as tax” from wage income is “allowed to the recipient of the income as a credit against the [income] tax imposed by this subtitle.” Exxon argues that § 31(a)(1)'s use of the phrase “credit against” supports its interpretation of that same phrase in § 6426 because “withholding satisfies, but does not reduce, that amount of an employee's income tax liability.” (Br. 46.)