Tax Notes logo
[…] The only outstanding question concerns the priority of the interpleader defendants' competing claims to the Fund, which is too small to satisfy all of the defendants' claims.

B. Validity of Adverse Claims

As I see it, the claims to the sales proceeds of the Property are valid and adverse. Both the United States and the State of Maryland have obtained valid tax liens against the Property. But, given the size of the Fund, it is not large enough to satisfy all claims.

1. Federal Liens

Section 6321 of 26 U.S.C. specifies that “if any person liable to pay any tax neglects or refuses to pay the same after demand,” that amount “shall be a lien in favor of the United States upon all property and rights to property, whether real or personal, belonging to such person.” Moreover, any lien so imposed “shall arise at the time the assessment is made and shall continue until the liability for the amount so assessed . . . is satisfied or becomes unenforceable by reason of lapse of time.” Id. at § 6322 (emphasis added).