Tax Notes logo
[…] (Doc. 46 at 5.) See IRS Notice 2006-92, § 5(b)(1).

The alternative fuel tax credit in I.R.C. § 6426(d) operates by allowing a taxpayer a tax credit toward excise tax liabilities imposed by I.R.C. § 4041 when the taxpayer either uses or sells an alternative fuel for certain uses.1 I.R.C. § 6426(a)(2), (d)(1); see I.R.C. § 4041(a). The term “alternative fuel” generally includes “liquid fuel derived from biomass” (§ 6426(d)(2)(G)), but does not include “biodiesel” (§ 6426(d)(2) (last sentence)). Biodiesel may be used to qualify for a biodiesel mixture tax credit under I.R.C. § 6426(c). The amount of the alternative fuel tax credit is equal to 50 cents per gallon of “alternative fuel. . . sold by the taxpayer for use as a fuel in a motor vehicle or motorboat, sold by the taxpayer for use as a fuel in aviation, or so used by the taxpayer.” I.R.C. § 6426(d)(1). In contrast, the excise taxes imposed directly on the sales or uses of alternative fuels vary between 18.3 cents and 24.3 cents per gallon of fuel used or sold for use as a fuel (in a motor vehicle or motorboat). I.R.C. §§ 4041(a)(2)(B), 4081(a)(2)(A)(i).