Tax Notes logo
[…] Reg. § 48.4101-1 to nullify I.R.C. § 6206 without even acknowledging that I.R.C. § 6206 exists. The District Court correctly rejected taxpayers' “impermissible” interpretation of Treas. Reg. § 48.4101-1 because “[t]he IRS does not have the power to supplant Congress' statutory mandate.” (Doc. 60 at 16 (citing Romano-Murphy v. Commissioner, 816 F.3d 707, 717 (11th Cir. 2016)).) And, the District Court correctly concluded that any limitation on revoking a registration “has no bearing on the IRS's ability to assess and collect excessive payments under § 6206.” (Doc. 60 at 15.)

Taxpayers also cite to (Br. 26) I.R.C. § 7805(b)(8), which provides: “The Secretary may prescribe the extent, if any, to which any ruling (including any judicial decision or any administrative determination other than by regulation) relating to the internal revenue laws shall be applied without retroactive effect.” This statute does not authorize the relief taxpayers seek here. While the IRS has administrative discretion to choose not to collect certain liabilities, it cannot be an abuse of discretion to correctly apply and enforce the law.