Tax Notes logo
[…] (Doc. 60 at 19.)

2. The assessments of taxpayers' liabilities under I.R.C. § 6206 are not retroactive revocations of their registrations

As part of their argument that Richmond should not apply here, taxpayers assert that their fuel registrations can only be prospectively revoked, and argue that, consequently, the IRS was not allowed to assess their liabilities for the excess payments that they received under § 6427. (Br. 26 & n.7.) Taxpayers rely on Treas. Reg. § 48.4101-1(i)(3), which provides that where the IRS revokes a registration, the effective date of the revocation “may not be earlier than the date on which the district director notifies the registrant.” Taxpayers argue that allowing the assessments “renders meaningless the prohibition against retroactively revoking registration determinations,” which they say means that the fact “that the registration determination itself cannot be revoked is of no use or benefit or effect.”