Tax Notes logo
[…] Minn. Const. art. III, § 1 (“The powers of government shall be divided into three distinct departments: legislative, executive and judicial. No person or persons belonging to or constituting one of these departments shall exercise any of the powers properly belonging to either of the others except in the instances expressly provided in this constitution.”).

12Resp't's Suppl. Brief 5.

13The existence of two separate deadlines would be especially confusing, given the district court's discretion to transfer property tax petitions to the tax court. See Minn. Stat. § 278.01, subd. 1(c) (“A petition for determination under this section may be transferred by the district court to the Tax Court.”); see also Wulff v. Tax Ct. of Appeals, 288 N.W.2d 221, 224-25 (Minn. 1979) (observing the power to transfer a case from district court to tax court is discretionary with the district court).