Tax Notes logo
[…] In re Robertson, 203 F.3d 855, 859 (5th Cir. 2000); In re Trammell, 399 B.R. 177, 182 (Bankr. N.D. Tex. 2007).4

3. Texas Family Code § 3.002 states that community property is "property, other than separate property, acquired by either spouse during the marriage." Barnett v. Barnett, 67 S.W.3d 107, 111 (Tex. 2001). The Texas Family Code divides "community property" into two sub-types: solely managed and jointly managed.

4. Under § 3.102(a) of the Texas Family Code, "each spouse has the sole management, control, and disposition of the community property that the spouse would have owned if single, including (1) personal earnings; (2) revenue from separate property; (3) recoveries for personal injury; (4) the increase and mutations of, and the revenue from, all property subject to the spouse’s sole management, control and disposition." TEX. FAM CODE § 3.102(a). "Otherwise, all community property is subject to the joint management, control, and disposition of the spouses unless the spouses provide otherwise in writing or other agreement." TEX. FAM CODE § 3.102(c).

5. Only jointly managed community property becomes property of the bankruptcy estate. See 11 U.S.C. § 541(a)(2).