Tax Notes logo
[…] (citations omitted)).

A. The ACTC qualifies as “public assistance” under Title 74 of the Revised Code of Washington.

Bankruptcy courts interpreting broadly-worded exemption statutes similar to Washington's (i.e., “public assistance benefits”) have reached the conclusion that the ACTC is exempt. In In re Farnsworth, 558 B.R. 375 (Bankr. D. Idaho 2016), the bankruptcy court, interpreting Idaho law, held that the portion of debtors' tax refund attributable to ACTC was exempt as a benefit received under public assistance legislation. The relevant exemption statute is Idaho Code § 11-603(4), which provides an exemption for “[b]enefits the individual is entitled to receive under federal, state, or local public assistance legislation[.]” The bankruptcy court applied a three-part inquiry developed in previous Idaho bankruptcy court decisions to determine whether the tax credit was public assistance: