Tax Notes logo
[…] DISCUSSION

This appeal requires us to determine whether the EITC and ACTC are “assistance given under” RCW Title 74 and thus eligible for exemption under Washington law. No Washington court, state or federal, has analyzed that question. Tax credits are not specifically addressed in the relevant Washington statutes, and nothing in the pertinent legislative history sheds any light on the issue.

We begin with the language of the relevant statutes. Title 74 of the RCW is entitled “Public Assistance.” Chapter 74.04 is entitled “General Provisions — Administration.” Section 74.04.280, which is entitled “Assistance nontransferable and exempt from process,” provides: “Assistance given under this title shall not be transferable or assignable at law or in equity and none of the moneys received by recipients under this title shall be subject to execution, levy, attachment, garnishment, or other legal process, or to the operation of any bankruptcy or insolvency law.”