Tax Notes logo
[…] She contends that tax credits are not assistance under Title 74. While this argument is not implausible, a comprehensive review of the definitions contained in Title 74 and the title's overall focus and purpose lead to the opposite conclusion.

Title 74 does not define “assistance given under this title,” but the title pertains to “public assistance.” As noted, the definition of “public assistance” includes “federal aid assistance,” RCW § 74.04.005(11), which we have concluded encompasses the tax credits at issue here.14 Trustee contends that the definitions contained in RCW § 74.04.005 are to be used only for the determination of eligibility for Washington state assistance benefits. Although the statute in question is entitled “Definitions — Eligibility,” the definitions therein are prefaced by this language: “[f]or the purposes of this title, unless the context indicates otherwise, the following definitions shall apply[.]”

Trustee does not cite any portion of Title 74 that limits its application to state public assistance programs, nor have we found any. Title 74 states that “[t]he care, support, and relief of needy persons is hereby declared to be a joint federal, state, and county function.”