Tax Notes logo
[…] The court is unpersuaded by the County's argument for two reasons. First, the sentence of Minnesota Statutes section 278.01, subdivision 1(c), that specifies a filing date “on or before April 30” references “the petitioner,” which is a continuation of earlier statutory language about property tax petitions in section 278.01, subdivisions 1(a) and 1(b). Those proceeding provisions of the statute give taxpayers the choice to have a property tax petition “determined by the district court of the county in which the tax is levied or by the Tax Court.” Minn.