Tax Notes logo
[…] The court can find no plausible — or rational — reason why the legislature would create an implicitly bifurcated scheme in which a case involving the same claims and the same property would be subject to one deadline if filed in the district court, and an entirely different deadline if filed in the tax court.

Timber New Ulm, 2021 WL 5856123, at *3. The court further noted that

[t]he existence of two separate deadlines would be especially confusing, given the district court's discretion to transfer property tax petitions to the tax court. See Minn. Stat. § 278.01, subd. 1(c) (“A petition for determination under this section may be transferred by the district court to the Tax Court.”); see also Wulff v. Tax Ct. of Appeals, 288 N.W.2d 221, 224-25 (Minn. 1979) (observing the power to transfer a case from district court to tax court is discretionary with the district court).

Id. at *3 n.13. The court's interpretation of Session Law 74 avoids “such an incongruous result.”