Tax Notes logo
[…] III. ANALYSIS

The court's decision in Timber New Ulm relies on its interpretation of the language in Session Law 74. Rather than referring directly to deadlines in district and appellate court proceedings, Session Law 74 states that “[t]he running of deadlines imposed by statutes governing proceedings in the district and appellate courts . . . is suspended[.]” Act of Apr. 15, 2020, ch. 74, art. 1, § 16(a) (emphasis added). Chapter 278, while it also governs proceedings in the tax court, clearly governs proceedings in the district court. See, e.g., Minn. Stat. § 278.01, subd. 1(a) (providing that property tax petitions may be determined by “the district court of the county in which the tax is levied or by the Tax Court”). Accordingly, the text of Session Law 74 plainly refers to deadlines imposed by chapter 278. WMH, 2021 WL 4312988, at *8.

The County did not have the benefit of the court's decision in Timber New Ulm when it briefed its motion in the current matter and urges an alternate interpretation.