Tax Notes logo
[…] (Doc. 15.) In a paragraph, the findings and recommendations also find that Plaintiff did not state a due-process violation because Plaintiff failed to establish a fundamental liberty interest that was wrongfully withheld. (Id. at 4.)

B. Analysis of Plaintiff's First Amended Complaint

The relevant statutes permit “an eligible individual” to receive a tax credit in the amount of $600, id. § 6428A(a), and $1,400, id. § 6428B(a). Both statutes define an “eligible individual” to mean “any individual other than” (1) a nonresident alien, (2) “any individual with respect to whom a deduction under [26 U.S.C. § 151] is allowable to another taxpayer for a taxable year beginning in the calendar year in which the individual's taxable year begins,” and (3) an estate or trust. 26 U.S.C. §§ 6428A(d)(1)-(3); 6428B(d)(1)-(3). Incarcerated persons are “eligible individuals” to receive EIPs under the CARES Act. Scholl v. Mnuchin, 494 F. Supp. 3d 661, 689 (N.D. Cal. 2020).