Tax Notes logo
[…] Again, to satisfy the injury-in-fact requirement, the plaintiff must plausibly allege “an invasion of a legally protected interest” that is both “concrete and particularized” and “actual or imminent, not conjectural or hypothetical.” Spokeo, Inc., at 1548 (quoting Lujan, 504 U.S. at 560). Graham has not established that he has suffered an injury or will suffer an imminent injury if the Court does not address his claims because the CARES Act did not grant an eligible individual a right to an immediate economic impact payment. See 26 U.S.C. § 6428(f)(3)(A) (“The Secretary shall, subject to the provisions of this title, refund or credit any overpayment attributable to this section as rapidly as possible.”) (emphasis added).