Tax Notes logo
[…] See infra, notes 77 and 78.

84I.R.C. § 4958(f)(1)(A) & (2).

85I.R.C. §§ 4946(a)(1)(B) & 4946(b).

86Notice § 4.01(11).

87I.R.C. § 7206(1).

88See Instructions for Form 1023-EZ (01/2018), https://www.irs.gov/pub/irs-pdf/i1023ez.pdf.

89This arrangement would be distinct from a traditional joint venture, because in this case, the objective of both participating entities would be charitable in nature.

90See, e.g., Del. Code Ann. tit. 6, §§ 18-301(d) (“Unless otherwise provided in a limited liability company agreement, a person may be admitted to a limited liability company as a member of the limited liability company without acquiring a limited liability company interest in the limited liability company”), 18-503 (“The profits and losses of a limited liability company shall be allocated among the members, and among classes or groups of members, in the manner provided in a limited liability company agreement”), &18-504 (“ Distributions of cash or other assets of a limited liability company shall