Tax Notes logo
[…] Treas. Reg. Section 1.501(c)(3)-1(d)(2) provides that the term "charitable" is used in Section 501(c)(3) of the Code in its generally accepted legal sense. The promotion of health has long been recognized as a charitable purpose. See Restatement (Second) of Trusts, Sections 368, 372 (1959); A Scott and Fratcher, The Law of Trusts, Section 368, 372 (4th ed. 1989). However, a trust is invalid if its purpose is illegal. Restatement (Second) of Trusts, Section 377 (1959).

Treas. Reg. Section 1.501(c)(3)-1(d)(3)(i) provides, in part, that the term "educational" as used in Section 501(c)(3) of the Code relates to the instruction of the public on subjects useful to the individual and beneficial to the community.

21 U.S.C. Section 802(16) defines marijuana as "all parts of the plant Cannabis Sativa L. whether growing or not; the seeds thereof; the resin extracted from any part of such plant; and every compound, manufacture, salt, derivative, mixture, or preparation of such plant, its seeds or resin."

21 U.S.C. Section 821(c), Sch. I(c)(10) lists marijuana as a hallucinogenic substance and includes it on schedule I of the Schedules of Controlled Substances.