Tax Notes logo
[…] If there are others, they may be full or part-time workers who assist with administrative duties, which are performed by volunteers in many churches.

III. Multiple Employer Plans Notice of Proposed Rulemaking

A. 2019 Proposed Regulations

On October 1, 2019, the Church Alliance submitted comments in response to the Multiple Employer Plans Notice of Proposed Rulemaking published by the IRS on July 3, 2019, at 84 Fed. Reg. 31777 (“2019 Proposed Regulations”). The regulations proposed an exception for certain plans to the unified plan rule under 26 C.F.R. § 1.413-2(a)(3)(iv), which provides that “the failure by one employer maintaining the plan (or by the plan itself) to satisfy an applicable qualification requirement will result in the disqualification of the MEP for all employers maintaining the plan.”