Tax Notes logo
[…] Under this analysis, the statute of limitations started as soon as the Thompsons made their initial investment in Mossy Rock in 2011.

Regardless of whether the statute of limitations started in December 2011 or January 2015, the four-year period expired before this lawsuit was filed on March 26, 2020. As such, Counts One and Two for federal RICO violations and conspiracy to violate RICO, should be dismissed.

B. The Thompsons' state law claims are also barred by limitations.

The statute of limitations on a Georgia civil RICO claim (Count Five) is five years. O.C.G.A. § 16-14-8. It begins to run “when the plaintiff discovers, or reasonably should have discovered, that he has been injured.” Glock, Inc. v. Harper, 340 Ga. App. 65, 66, 796 S.E.2d 304, 306 (2017).