Tax Notes logo
[…] There are also additional legal limitations to consider. Should the Department change the application of the RMD rules to mimic other retirement plans (meaning 403(b) plan sponsors are required to distribute required minimum distributions), it could jeopardize the status of non-profit 403(b) plan sponsors availing themselves of the safe harbor found in 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-2(f).

Plan sponsors using this safe harbor can avoid ERISA application by taking very limited actions with respect to a 403(b) plan.8 Key among the safe harbor requirements is 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-2(f)(2), which states: “All rights under the annuity contract or custodial account are enforceable solely by the employee, by a beneficiary of such employee, or by any authorized representative of such employee or beneficiary.” If 403(b) plan sponsors are required to force out required minimum distributions, it would conflict with this part of the ERISA safe harbor.