Tax Notes logo
[…] Furthermore, if they apply the upward attribution rules of section 318, the Service should provide clearer guidelines in the nonstock corporation context as to how such attribution would apply.

C. Treasury Should Clarify the Treatment of 509(a)(3) Organizations Supporting Multiple Supported Organizations

Section 4968 treats assets and income of two types of related organization as automatically attributable to an educational institution: organizations controlled by the institution, and organizations “described in section 509(a)(3)” with respect to the educational institution.16 Section 509(a)(3) provides public charity status to certain organizations that are, among other things, (i) “organized, and at all times thereafter . . . operated exclusively for the benefit of, to perform the functions of, or to carry out the purposes of” their designated section 509(a)(1) and (2) public charity “supported organizations,” and (ii) operated, supervised, or controlled by or in connection with such designated supported organizations.17 Thus, an organization described in section 509(a)(3) with respect to an educational institution is