Tax Notes logo
[…] Thus, even if Treasury had been required to explain its thinking with regard to the proceeds regulation, it effectively did so. See Motor Vehicle Mfrs. Ass'n of U.S., Inc. v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 463 U.S. 29, 43 (1983) (explaining that, under the reasoned decisionmaking standard embodied in the APA, courts should “uphold a decision of less than ideal clarity if the agency's path may reasonably be discerned”).

Specifically, in discussing the mortgage-subordination rule, Treas. Reg. § 1.170A-14(g)(2), Treasury explained (in response to comments) that, because “the conservation purposes of the donation must be protected in perpetuity,” a “mortgagee must subordinate its rights under the mortgage to the right of the qualified organization to enforce the conservation purposes of the gift in perpetuity.” 51 Fed. Reg. at 1498. In other words, Treasury made clear that it views the protected-in-perpetuity requirement as requiring express protection of the full value of the donee's interest in order to adequately protect the easement's conservation purposes.