Tax Notes logo
[…] I.R.C. § 170(h)(1)(A), (B), and (C); Treas. Reg. § 1.170A-14(a). As relevant here, a “qualified real property interest” is “a restriction (granted in perpetuity) on the use which may be made of the real property.” I.R.C. § 170(h)(2)(C). Under I.R.C. § 170(h)(5)(A), a contribution “shall not be treated as exclusively for conservation purposes unless the conservation purpose is protected in perpetuity.”

Treasury Regulations implement the statutory protected-in-perpetuity requirement. The extinguishment regulation, Treas. Reg. §1.170A-14(g)(6)(i), acknowledges that “a subsequent unexpected change in the conditions surrounding the property . . . can make impossible or impractical the continued use of the property for conservation purposes,” but provides that “the conservation purpose can nonetheless be treated as protected in perpetuity if the restrictions are extinguished by judicial proceeding and all of the donee's proceeds (determined under paragraph (g)(6)(ii) of this section) from a subsequent sale or exchange of the property are used . . . in a manner consistent with the conservation purposes of the original contribution.”

The proceeds regulation, § 1.170A-14(g)(6)(ii), provides that, for a deduction to be allowed, the donee's share of extinguishment proceeds must be determined by reference to the proportionate value of the conservation restriction, i.e., “the proportionate value that [such] restriction at the time of the gift, bears to the value of the property as a whole at that time.” The regulation further provides that this proportionate value (percentage) must remain constant. Id.