Tax Notes logo
[…] On appeal, plaintiffs baldly assert that the District Court “gave no reasoning for its conclusion . . . that it was 'by no means clear that the Government cannot prevail under any circumstances.'” (Br. 22.) This assertion ignores, rather than refutes, the District Court's thorough, reasoned analysis.

Pivoting, plaintiffs raise three contentions that, in their view, show they are certain to prevail on their argument they have an absolute right to a pre-FPAA administrative appeal. (Br. 22-24.) None has merit. First, plaintiffs point (Br. 22) to the title of I.R.C. § 7803(e)(4), which, as amended in 2019, is “[r]ight of appeal.” But the prior version of I.R.C. § 7803 included similar language, charging the Commissioner of Internal Revenue with ensuring that IRS employees act in accord with “taxpayer rights . . . including . . . the right to appeal a decision of the Internal Revenue Service in an independent forum.” I.R.C. § 7803(a)(3)(E) (Dec. 18, 2015-June 30, 2019). The only court to consider that language held that it did not create an absolute right for taxpayers to pursue an administrative appeal.