Tax Notes logo
[…] Second, plaintiffs turn (Br. 20) to the text of I.R.C. § 7803(e)(4), which provides that an administrative appeal process “shall be generally available to all taxpayers.” Plaintiffs focus on Congress's use of the words “all taxpayers.” However, that language is immediately preceded by the word “generally,” which is incompatible with the absolute right that plaintiffs advocate. https://www.dictionary.com/browse/generally (last visited Nov. 3, 2021) (defining “generally” as “usually; commonly; ordinarily”).

Furthermore, the subsection that follows, I.R.C. § 7803(e)(5), is titled “[l]imitation on designation of cases as not eligible for referral to Independent Office of Appeals.” This provision makes clear that the IRS has the authority to deny administrative appeals to particular taxpayers or classes of taxpayers. I.R.C. § 7803(e)(5)(A)-(D).