Tax Notes logo
[…] (Doc. 15-2, p. 43.)

2. The IRS examination of Hancock's return

a. In July 2018, the IRS notified Hancock's tax matters partner that it had commenced an examination of Hancock's 2016 return. (Doc. 19, p. 16.) Under I.R.C. § 6229(a), the statute of limitations to assess additional taxes attributable to partnership items on Hancock's return was September 15, 2020. (Id., pp. 16-17.)

In May 2019, the IRS requested that Hancock enter into a written agreement to extend the statute of limitations to September 15, 2021. (Doc. 19, p. 17; see also I.R.C. § 6229(b)(1) (authorizing extensions of the limitations period “by an agreement entered into by the Secretary and the tax matters partner (or any other person authorized by the partnership in writing to enter into such an agreement)”); Treasury Regulation (“Treas. Reg.”) (26 C.F.R.) § 301.6229(b)-1(a) (same).) This additional time would have allowed the IRS to further investigate the tax benefits claimed by Hancock.