Tax Notes logo
[…] But throughout his brief, Clark repeatedly misrepresents the standard by which his scenter is judged because he identifies it as requiring “proof of knowledge” or “knowingly false statements.” (ECF No. 369 at 2, 11, 12, 20, 24; see also id. at 12 (“This accusation — which assumes that Mr. Clark was not only incorrect but knowingly so, both of which are disputed”), 13 (“because the government cannot show that these statements were false, much less knowingly so”).) No matter how many times Clark suggests otherwise, the United States need not prove actual knowledge. Under § 6700(a)(2)(A), a person who makes a statement “which the person knows or has reason to know is false or fraudulent” may be penalized. See ECF No. 344 at 30-32 (discussing Eleventh Circuit caselaw indicating that negligence suffices for liability under § 6700(a)(2)(A) and thus actual knowledge is not required); United States v.