Tax Notes logo
[…] See Mayo Found. for Med. Educ. and Research v. United States, 562 U.S. 44, 54, 58 (2011) (using “permissible” and “reasonable” interchangeably in this context). The proceeds regulation easily satisfies that test.

The proceeds regulation, in conjunction with the extinguishment regulation, implements the statutory protected-in-perpetuity requirement. See I.R.C. § 170(h)(5)(A) (providing that “[a] contribution shall not be treated as exclusively for conservation purposes unless the conservation purpose is protected in perpetuity”); Treas. Reg. § 1.170A-14(g)(6)(i) (providing that “the conservation purpose can . . . be treated as protected in perpetuity” if, in the event of a judicial extinguishment of the use restriction, “the donee's proceeds (determined under paragraph (g)(6)(ii) of this section) from a subsequent sale or exchange of the property are used by the donee organization in a manner consistent with the conservation purposes of the original contribution”), (ii) (providing rules for determining the donee's share of extinguishment proceeds).

Significantly, the Hewitts do not contend that the proceeds regulation reflects an impermissible interpretation of the statutory protected-in-perpetuity requirement (§ 170(h)(5)(A)) that it implements.