Tax Notes logo
[…] A. The easement violates the proceeds regulation5

The Hewitts' easement deed provides that, in the event of a judicial extinguishment of the easement, “any increase in value [of the burdened property] after the date of this grant attributable to improvements” will be subtracted from the extinguishment proceeds before such proceeds are allocated between the donor and the donee. (A157.) This clause violates the proceeds regulation, Treas. Reg. §1.170A-14(g)(6)(ii), which does not brook any such pre-allocation subtraction.

The proceeds regulation provides that a donee “must be entitled to a portion of the proceeds at least equal to th[e] proportionate value of the perpetual conservation restriction.” Treas. Reg. § 1.170A-14(g)(6)(ii). The “proceeds” are those from a post-extinguishment “sale, exchange, or involuntary conversion of the subject property.” Id. And “th[e] proportionate value” is “the proportionate value that the perpetual conservation restriction at the time of the gift, bears to the value of the property as a whole at that time.” Id. The regulation expressly states that such “proportionate value of the donee's property rights shall remain constant.” Id.