Tax Notes logo
[…] Thus, land that was originally subject to a restriction that prohibited development (among other things) can be stripped of that protection and used for residential development. Such residential development may include up to 16 single-family luxury homes as well as numerous other structures and facilities intended for the homeowners' recreation and enjoyment. The fact that the easements allow the donor to engage in previously-prohibited uses of the conserved land demonstrates that the easements' restriction on the use that could be made of that land was not “granted in perpetuity.” I.R.C. §170(h)(2)(C); see also Treas. Reg. § 1.170A-14(b)(2) (“Any rights reserved by the donor in the donation of a perpetual conservation restriction must conform to the requirements” of § 170(h) and the regulations.).

a. The 2005 easement

The 2005 easement reserves to Pine Mountain and subsequent owners the right to construct ten single-family luxury homes and various accessory structures within each of ten “building areas” inside the 2005 conservation area.