Tax Notes logo
[…] Section 170(h)(5)(A), on the other hand, is concerned only with whether a use restriction that is granted in perpetuity adequately protects the conservation purpose. Nothing in the Tax Court's holding renders § 170(h)(5)(A) superfluous.

4. Pine Mountain's reliance on examples in the Treasury regulations is misplaced

Pine Mountain argues that Treasury Regulation § 1.170A-14(f), Example 4, demonstrates error in the Tax Court's decision. (Br. 46, 50.) This section of the regulations, however, does not even relate to the requirements of § 170(h)(2)(C), on which the Tax Court based its decision, see Treas. Reg. § 1.170A-14(f) (“The provisions of this section relating to conservation purposes may be illustrated by the following examples.”) (emphasis added), which likely explains why the court did not refer to it in its opinion.

In any event, the facts of this case more closely resemble those in another example provided in the same regulation, Treas. Reg. § 1.170A-14(f), Example 3, in which no deduction was allowed.