Tax Notes logo
[…] I.R.C. § 170(h)(1)(C). To satisfy this latter requirement, the conservation purpose must be “protected in perpetuity.” I.R.C. §170(h)(5)(A). The Tax Court did not reach the Commissioner's alternative argument that the 2005 and 2006 easements failed this additional requirement, but the court's findings support affirmance on this additional ground. See Evans v. Georgia Regional Hospital, 850 F.3d 1248, 1253 (11th Cir. 2017) (“[W]e may affirm on any ground supported by the record, regardless of whether that ground was relied on or considered below.”).9

The 2005 and 2006 easements fail § 170(h)(5)(A)'s perpetuity requirements; specifically, the requirements of Treasury Regulation §1.170A-14(g)(1). This regulation provides that “any interest in the property retained by the donor . . . must be subject to legally enforceable restrictions . . . that will prevent uses of the retained interest inconsistent with the conservation purposes of the donation.” The 2005 and 2006 easements violate this provision because they allow Pine Mountain to reclaim portions of the conserved land, by re-designating the land for building areas, and to use that land for residential development — a use that the Tax Court found was “antithetical” to each easement's