Tax Notes logo
[…] For example, the parties “in their sole discretion” could agree to allow timber harvesting on part of the property, which would be destructive of conservation interests there, in exchange for the owner's agreement to add additional restrictions elsewhere that would arguably have offsetting positive conservation effects. This sort of amendment conflicts with § 170(h)(5)(A)'s protected-in-perpetuity requirement. More specifically, it violates the no-inconsistent-use requirement of Treasury Regulation § 1.170A-14(e)(2), which provides that “a deduction will not be allowed if the contribution would accomplish one of the enumerated conservation purposes but would permit destruction of other significant conservation interests.” The loosely-worded amendment clause in this case would permit such amendments to the easement that, while perhaps “accomplish[ing] one of the enumerated conservation purposes” on part of the property, would nevertheless “permit destruction of other significant conservation interests” in other