Tax Notes logo
[…] (Op. 49.)

We discussed above Pine Mountain's argument that the building areas remain “subject to the restrictions of the conservation easements.” (Br. 37-38.) Whatever restrictions may theoretically remain intact inside the building areas, however, one thing is clear: any such restrictions are inadequate to “prevent uses of the retained interest inconsistent with the conservation purposes of the donation.” Treas. Reg. § 1.170A-14(g)(1). The 2005 and 2006 easements' conservation purposes are to protect the conservation areas “as a relatively natural habitat of fish, wildlife, or plants or similar ecosystem” and “as open space which provides scenic enjoyment to the general public and yields a significant public benefit.”