Tax Notes logo
[…] Example 3 thus directly refutes Pine Mountain's broad contention that “floating homesites” are permissible under the Code. (See Br. 21.)

Example 4, which Pine Mountain cites, assumes the same facts as Example 3, except that “not all of Greenacre is visible from the park” and “the deed of easement allows for limited cluster development . . . located in areas generally not visible from the national park and subject to site and building plan approval by the donee organization in order to preserve the scenic view from the park.” Treas. Reg. § 1.170A-14(f), Example 4 (emphasis added). Critically, “the donor and the donee have already identified sites where limited cluster development would not be visible from the park or would not impair the view.” Id. The regulation concludes that the donation would qualify for a deduction under that section.