Tax Notes logo
[…] Treas. Reg. § 1.170A-14(h)(3)(i). When using the before-and-after method, the highest and best use of the property subject to the easement must be taken into account. See Treas. Reg. § 1.170A-14(h)(3)(ii).

In addition, if granting a conservation easement increases the value of any other property owned by the donor, then the amount of the deduction for the contribution must be reduced “by the amount of the increase in the value of the other property, whether or not such property is contiguous” to the encumbered property. Treas. Reg. §1.170A-14(h)(3)(i). The regulations acknowledge that “there may be instances where the grant of a conservation restriction may have no material effect on the value of the property or may in fact serve to enhance, rather than reduce, the value of property. In such instances no deduction would be allowable.” Treas. Reg. § 1.170A-14(h)(3)(ii). Thus, an easement may have zero value, notwithstanding that the property owner has given up certain rights. See, e.g., Scheidelman, 755 F.3d 148.