Tax Notes logo
[…] See TOT Prop. Holdings, LLC v. Comm'r, 1 F.4th 1354, 1369 (11th Cir. 2021) (“The correct value of a conservation easement is 'the fair market value of [it] at the time of the contribution.'”) (quoting 26 C.F.R. § 1.170A-14(h)(3)(i)).

The fair market value of a conservation easement “is generally calculated based on sales prices of comparable easements, but '[i]f no substantial record of market-place sales is available to use as a meaningful or valid comparison,' the 'before-and-after' valuation method is used.” Id. (quoting § 1.170A-14(h)(3)(i)). The so-called “before and after” method requires “gauging the difference between the fair market value of the property pre-and post-encumbrance.” Pine Mountain Preserve, LLLP v. Comm'r, 978 F.3d 1200, 1211 (11th Cir. 2020) (citing 26 C.F.R. §1.170(A)-14(h)(3)(i)).