Tax Notes logo
[…] The “willing buyer-willing seller test of fair market value is nearly as old as the federal income, estate, and gifts taxes themselves.” United States v. Cartwright, 411 U.S. 546, 551 (1973). Applying this definition of fair market value is a requirement of all appraisals submitted for federal tax purposes, including conservation easement appraisals. See TOT Prop. Holdings, LLC v. Comm'r, 1 F.4th 1354, 1369 (11th Cir. 2021) (“The correct value of a conservation easement is 'the fair market value of [it] at the time of the contribution.'”) (quoting 26 C.F.R. § 1.170A-14(h)(3)(i)).

The fair market value of a conservation easement “is generally calculated based on sales prices of comparable easements, but '[i]f no substantial record of market-place sales is available to use as a meaningful or valid comparison,' the 'before-and-after' valuation method is used.” Id. (quoting § 1.170A-14(h)(3)(i)). The so-called “before and after” method requires “gauging the difference between the fair market value of the property pre-and post-encumbrance.” Pine Mountain Preserve, LLLP v.