Tax Notes logo
[…] See Dagres v. Commissioner, 136 T.C. 263, 279 (2011).

[*40] 2. Record-keeping

When deductions are in dispute, the taxpayer must satisfy the specific requirements for any deduction claimed. See INDOPCO, Inc. v. Commissioner, 503 U.S. 79, 84 (1992). Furthermore, taxpayers are required to maintain records sufficient to substantiate items underlying their claimed deductions. See sec. 6001; sec. 1.6001-1(a), Income Tax Regs.; see also id. sec. 1.6001-1(e) (“The books or records * * * shall be retained so long as the contents thereof may become material in the administration of any internal revenue law”). The failure to keep and present accurate records counts heavily against a taxpayer's attempted proof. Rogers v. Commissioner, T.C. Memo. 2014-141, at *17.