Tax Notes logo
[…] We hold that any deductions for “gifts” or “promotion” were properly denied.

F. Penalties and additions to tax

1. Additions to tax under section 6651(a)(1) and (2)

Section 6651(a)(1) authorizes the imposition of an addition to tax for failure to file a timely return (unless the taxpayer proves that such failure is due to reasonable cause and is not due to willful neglect). See also United States v. Boyle, 469 U.S. 241, 245 (1985). The addition consists of 5% per month (up to a maximum of 25%) of “the amount required to be shown as tax on such return”. Sec. 6651(a)(1). Section 6651(a)(2) provides for an addition to tax for failure to [*72] timely pay “the amount shown as tax on any return specified in paragraph (1)” unless the taxpayer establishes that the failure was due to reasonable cause and not willful neglect. The addition consists of 0.5% per month (up to a maximum of 25%) of “the amount shown as tax on such return”. Sec. 6651(a)(2).