Tax Notes logo
[…] Commissioner, T.C. Memo. 2003-124, 85 T.C.M. (CCH) 1236, 1243 (2003). The SFRs for 2014 and 2015 contain sufficient information, purport to be returns, and are subscribed as required by section 6020(b). Accordingly, the Commissioner has met his burden to show that tax was due on the returns (but the additions to tax will need to be recalculated in light of our other findings. See sec. 6651(c).) As with the section 6651(a)(1) failure-to-file addition to tax, section 6651(a)(2) provides that the taxpayer is liable for the failure-to-pay addition to tax “unless it is shown that such failure is due to reasonable cause and not due to willful neglect”. Ms. Sham must show that she exercised ordinary business care and prudence in providing for payment of her tax liabilities in light of her financial situation. See 26 C.F.R. sec. 301.6651-1(c), Proced. & Admin. Regs. Given Ms.