Tax Notes logo
[…] a taxpayer who is otherwise liable for the accuracy-related penalty may avoid the liability if she can show, first, “that there was a reasonable cause” for the underpayment and, second, that she “acted in good faith with respect to” the underpayment, then no accuracy-related penalty “shall be imposed”. Whether the taxpayer acted with reasonable cause and in good faith depends on the pertinent facts and circumstances, including her efforts to assess her proper tax liability, her knowledge and experience, and the extent to which she relied on the advice of a tax professional. 26 C.F.R. sec. 1.6664-4(b)(1), Income Tax Regs. “Reliance on * * * professional advice, or other facts, however, constitutes reasonable cause and good faith if, under all the circumstances, such reliance was reasonable and the taxpayer acted in good faith.” Id. Ms. Sham contends that she relied on the advice of professionals — i.e., the accountants who prepared her returns — and that this fact supports a “reasonable cause” defense.