Tax Notes logo
[…] Kukreja, we hold that she did not exercise ordinary business care and prudence in providing for payment of her tax liabilities, and we do not find persuasive the reasons she [*76] advances in support of reasonable cause (the same as under section 6651(a)(1), above).

2. Addition to tax under section 6654

Section 6654 imposes an addition to tax on an individual taxpayer who underpays her estimated tax. A taxpayer must pay estimated tax for any year in which she has a “required annual payment”. Sec. 6654(d). A “required annual payment” is defined in section 6654(d)(1)(B), in pertinent part, as “the lesser of — (i) 90 percent of the tax shown on the return for the taxable year (or, if no return is filed, 90 percent of the tax for such year)”, or (ii) if the individual filed a return for the preceding taxable year, then “100 percent of the tax shown on the return of the individual for the preceding taxable year.”