Tax Notes logo
[…] Reg. 46016 (Nov. 6, 1985). Section 274(d) provides that no deduction or [*41] credit under section 162 or 212 shall be allowed for these expenses unless the taxpayer substantiates these expenses by adequate records or sufficient evidence corroborating his own statements.15

For travel expenses, not only must a taxpayer substantiate the “[a]mount of each separate [travel] expenditure” and the time and place of the travel, but also she must substantiate the “[b]usiness reason for travel or nature of the business benefit derived * * * as a result of travel.” 26 C.F.R. sec. 1.274-5T(b)(2). A deduction for business gifts requires the taxpayer to describe the gift, to substantiate the amount, time, and “business reason for the gift or nature of business benefit derived or expected to be derived as a result of the gift”, and to provide information sufficient to establish the business relationship of the gift recipient, such as “name, title, or other designation”. Id. subpara. (5).

[*42] Ms. Sham has offered various records in the form of credit card and account statements to substantiate her expenditures.