Tax Notes logo
[…] 3. Accuracy-related penalty

Section 6662(a) and (b)(1) and (2) imposes an “accuracy-related penalty” of 20% of the portion of the underpayment of tax that is attributable to the taxpayer's negligence or disregard of rules or regulations or that is attributable to any substantial understatement of income tax. The IRS determined penalties for the first four years at issue — i.e., 2010 through 2013, the years for which Ms. Sham filed returns before the SNOD was issued. Ms. Sham does not raise any issues regarding the Commissioner's compliance with section 6751(b)(1), which requires “approv[al] (in writing) by the immediate supervisor of the individual making such determination” of penalty liability. The Civil Penalty Approval Form, which reflects the signature of the group manager approving both possible alternative [*78] grounds for the penalties (i.e., substantial understatement and negligence) before the issuance of the SNOD to Ms.