Tax Notes logo
[…] 3. Plaintiff's disgorgement allegations exceed plaintiff's authority because they seek to circumvent the statutory penalty regime and constitute an excessive fine in violation of the Eighth Amendment.

Count V also requires dismissal because allowing disgorgement here would circumvent Congress' carefully constructed penalty regime. Although the Complaint ostensibly asserts section 7402 as authority to obtain disgorgement, virtually all, if not all, of the conduct in the Complaint that arguably could permit disgorgement relates to supposed violations of section 6700, as set forth in Count I.

As originally drafted, section 6700 imposed a penalty “equal to the greater of $1,000 or 20 percent of the gross income derived or to be derived by such person from such activity.” IRC § 6700 (original flush lang.) Thus the original penalty set a $1,000 floor, but had no ceiling. In 1989, Congress revised the operation and amount of the section 6700 penalty. The new penalty was “equal to $1,000 or, if the person establishes that it is lesser, 100 percent of the gross income derived (or to be derived) by such person from such activity.” IRC § 6700 (flush lang., 1st sent.) (emphasis added); Pub. L. No. 101-239, § 7734(a), 103 Stat. 2403 (1989). Thus the new penalty set a $1,000 ceiling, but no floor. Congress revised the section 6700 penalty regime once again in 2004. See Pub. L. No. 108-357, § 818(a), 118 Stat. 1584 (2004). The 2004 amendment left in place the 1989 revision and the $1,000 ceiling for gross valuation overstatements, but increased the penalty for activities that involve a false or fraudulent statement under section 6700(a)(2)(A). In those cases, the amount of the penalty is “equal to 50 percent of the gross income derived (or to be derived) from such activity by the person on which the penalty is imposed.” IRC § 6700 (flush lang., 3d sent.). Thus, in the event plaintiff could prove that the alleged misconduct of defendants occurred and involved false statements, the statutory regime would explicitly limit the penalty the IRS could impose to 50% of the gross income defendants derived.