Tax Notes logo
[…] The Secretary has issued such regulations, which allow an export corporation to obtain comparable advantages by paying a hypothetical “commission” to a commonly controlled DISC for the latter's provision of export services. See 26 C.F.R. § 1.994-1(d)(2). These regulations set forth specific instructions for calculating the “maximum commission the DISC may charge” the export corporation and the “amount of the income that may be earned by the DISC in any year” in connection with “qualified export receipts.” Id. § 1.994-1(d)(2)(i)-(ii). Once again, the details of these formulas are not relevant for present purposes. The key point is that, under these special rules, an export corporation may pay a tax-deductible “commission” to the DISC in an amount that, as a general matter, is explicitly divorced from the value of any services actually provided by the DISC. See id. § 1.994-1(a)(2) (application of these rules “does not depend on the extent to which the DISC performs substantial economic functions (except with respect to export promotion expenses)”); see also id. § 1.993-1(k)(1) (to earn such commissions, “such DISC need not have employees or perform any specific function”).1 The DISC, in turn, is generally exempt from any tax on its income from these commissions. I.R.C. § 991.