Tax Notes logo
[…] Id. § 482. Specifically, the shareholders of an export corporation could create a commonly controlled FSC and then make “sale[s] of export property” to the FSC at hypothetical “transfer price[s]” that were fixed by a complex statutory formula “regardless of the sales price actually charged.” Id. § 925(a). As with the DISC system, the FSC statute required the Secretary to issue regulations that would establish comparable rules “in the case of commissions, rentals, and other income,” id. § 925(b)(1), and the Secretary did so, see, e.g., 26 C.F.R. § 1.925(a)-1T(d)(2). Similar to their DISC counterparts, these regulations set forth specific instructions for calculating the “maximum commission the FSC may charge” the export corporation and the “amount of the income that may be earned by the FSC in any year.” Id. § 1.925(a)-1T(d)(2)(ii), (iv). Once again, the details of these formulas are not relevant here. What matters is that the formulas allowed the FSC's commissions and income to be set at artificial levels that did not necessarily correspond to the actual value of any services provided by the FSC. See id. § 1.925(a)-1T(a)(3) (application of certain pricing rules “does not depend on the extent to which the FSC performs substantial economic functions beyond those required by section 925(c)”).

In contrast to a DISC, whose income is generally exempt from tax, see I.R.C. § 991, a FSC's income was partially subject to tax.