Tax Notes logo
[…] For the reasons set out below, therefore, the Banks again ask the Service to clarify that the new section 4960 excise tax does not apply to the Federal Home Loan Banks.

Text of the Bank Act

The “analysis begins with the text”4 of the statutory exemption afforded to the Federal Home Loan Banks. Section 1433 provides:

The bank, including its franchise, its capital, reserves, and surplus, its advances, and its income, shall be exempt from all taxation now or hereafter imposed by the United States, by any Territory, dependency, or possession thereof, or by any State, county, municipality, or local taxing authority; except that in any real property of the bank shall be subject to State, Territorial, county, municipal, or local taxation to the same extent according to its value as other real property is taxed.

12 U.S.C. § 1433 (emphasis added). The language is unequivocal: except for state and local real property taxes, Congress exempted the Federal Home Loan Banks from all taxation, whether existing at the time of the Bank Act or enacted thereafter.