Tax Notes logo
[…] IRC section 6033 requires organizations exempt from taxation under IRC section 501(a) to "file an annual return, stating specifically the items of gross income, receipts, and disbursements, and such other information for the purpose of carrying out the internal revenue laws as the Secretary may by forms or regulations prescribe." A regulation implementing section 6033 (26 CFR 1.6033-2(a)(2)) states:

(2)(i) Except as otherwise provided in this paragraph and paragraph (g) of this section, every organization exempt from taxation under section 501(a), and required to file a return under section 6033 and this section . . . shall file its annual return on Form 990 . . . .

(ii) The information generally required to be furnished by an organization exempt under section 501(a) is: . . .

(f) The total of the contributions, gifts, grants and similar amounts received by it during the taxable year, and the names and addresses of all persons who contributed, bequeathed, or devised $5,000 or more (in money or other property) during the taxable year . . .

Paragraph (6) in the referenced subsection (g) states: