Tax Notes logo
[…] Lauderdale Boutique Hotel, LLC, 2020 WL 6785336, at *1 (S.D. Fla. 2020) (“courts should be guided by the general principle that settlements are encouraged”), report and recommendation adopted sub nom. Pschmann v. Lauderdale Boutique Hotel, LLC, 2020 WL 6781788 (S.D. Fla. 2020).1

The proposed consent decree in this case is both constitutional and lawful. Indeed, it is expressly authorized by 26 U.S.C. § 7408(a), which authorizes injunctions to prevent specified conduct, and 26 U.S.C. § 7402(a), which authorizes “judgments and decrees as may be necessary or appropriate for the enforcement of the internal revenue laws.” Indeed, § 7402(a) provides this Court “a broad range of powers” to order relief to ensure compliance with the internal revenue laws. United States v. Ernst & Whinney, 735 F.2d 1296, 1300 (11th Cir. 1984).