Tax Notes logo
[…] Section 170(h)(5)(A) states a contribution is not exclusively for conservation purposes, and is therefore not a qualified conservation contribution, unless "the conservation purpose is protected in perpetuity." Congress gives us no further description of the requirement "protected in perpetuity."

Treasury provides a permissible construction of that phrase in section 1.170A-14.28 Treasury reasonably interpreted the "protected in perpetuity" requirement of section 170(h)(5)(A). Section 1.170A-14(a) repeats the requirement that the conservation purpose be protected in perpetuity; section 1.170A-14(g) elaborates on what it means to protect a contribution in perpetuity. The regulation describes extinguishment of conservation easement as "a subsequent unexpected change in the conditions surrounding the property * * * [that makes] impossible or impractical the continued use of the property for conservation purposes".29 It is appropriate for Treasury to provide for disposal and distribution of proceeds upon extinguishment of the perpetuity requirement based on values at the time of the contribution.

B. Substantiation Requirements.