Tax Notes logo
[…] Congress revised section 170(h) in 1980 and instructed Treasury and the Commissioner to issue guidance to protect taxpayers from ambiguity. See S. Rep. 96-1007, at 13-14 (ordering that accompanying regulations should have “the highest priority” and directing administrative determinations for “issues that may arise in the interpretation of the statute . . . before publication of regulations”). Treasury Regulation section 1.170A-14(g), however, provides only that any donor-retained interest must be “subject to legally enforceable restrictions . . . that will prevent uses of the retained interest inconsistent with the conservation purposes of the donation.” It does not say that the donee has perpetuity to decide whether to enforce those restrictions.