Tax Notes logo
[…] Respectfully submitted,

Mark J. Fitzgibbons
President of Corporate Affairs
American Target Advertising
9625 Surveyor Court, Suite 400
Manassas, VA 20110-4408

William J. Olson
FSC/FSDEF Legal Counsel

Free Speech Coalition, Inc.
Vienna, VA

FOOTNOTES

1See Americans for Prosperity Foundation v. Becerra (Supreme Court No. 19-251), Petition for Certiorari at 34, and Thomas More Law Center v. Becerra (Supreme Court No. 19-255, Petition for Certiorari at 26 and 29.

2See IRC § 6033(b)(5) (“Every organization described in section 501(c)(3) which is subject to the requirements of subsection (a) shall furnish annually . . . (5) the total of the contributions and gifts received by it during the year, and the names and addresses of all substantial contributors. . . .”).

3These commenters, joined by others, filed an amicus curiae brief in support of both AFPF's Petition for Certiorari to the U.S. Supreme Court and a similar challenge brought by the Thomas More Law Center. See Thomas More Law Center v.